New Extended Opening Hours - Phone Lines Open 24 Hours A Day

Privacy Policy & Cookies back

You have provided Kent Estate Agencies Limited (“KEA”) with some personal data relating to you.

Under the European Union directive known as the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) which is due to be incorporated into UK law by the Data Protection Act 2018 we, as the data controller in respect of that personal data, are required to provide you with a set of specific information about how we will use, hold and retain this data as well as making you aware of various rights that you have under the related legislation. We have set this information out below in this note.

Should you have any queries about the manner in which we process your personal data please contact David Evernden, Chairman, as follows:

Email: david@keamanagement.co.uk

Post: 100 Tankerton Road, Tankerton, Whitstable Kent CT5 2AH

Telephone: 01227 274220

The identity of the Data Controller:

Kent Estate Agencies Limited

The contact details of for the Data Controller:

David Evernden, Chairman

100 Tankerton Road, Tankerton, Whitstable Kent CT5 2AH

Why we process your personal data:

We process your personal data for the following purposes:

The provision to you of property-related services which may include the marketing and sale of residential or commercial property, property management services, mortgage and financial services, surveying and valuing property and legal conveyancing  (“Property Services”);

In order to provide you with marketing information, updates and publications relating to the services we offer, property updates, details of available sale and/or rental properties and other related information (“Marketing Services”).

The legal basis on which we are processing your personal data:

In respect of the provision of Property Services our processing is based on the lawful processing condition of necessity.

It is necessary for us to process your personal data in order to provide you with the Property Services we are contracting with you to provide (or which we are in discussions to provide you with).

We may also need to process your personal data in order to comply with legal obligations to which we are subject, for example money laundering laws and proceeds of crime legislation.

In respect of Marketing Services our processing of your data for those purposes is based on our legitimate interests in processing your personal data for those purposes.

Is it a legal (statutory or contractual) requirement for you to provide us with your personal data?

If you fail to provide certain information when requested, we may not be able to perform any contract we have entered into with you or we may be prevented from complying with our legal obligations (such as to ensure required money laundering and proceeds of crime checks are undertaken).

Who we may pass your personal data to:

IamSold is one of our Preferred Partner’s to provide KEA Auction Services

Guild of Property Professionals is one of our Preferred Partner’s to provide network and additional Property marketing services for KEA Client’s Property

PropertyMove.com Ltd is one of our Preferred Partner’s to provide Systems and additional Property Related marketing services including Portal and Magazine advertising for KEA Client’s Property.

Rightmove is one of our Preferred Partner’s to provide Portal Advertising Services  for KEA Client’s property

Zoopla is one of our Preferred Partner’s to provide Portal Advertising Services  for KEA Client’s property.

OnTheMarket is one of our Preferred Partner’s to provide Portal Advertising Services  for KEA Client’s property.

KM Newspapers  is one of our Preferred Partner’s to provide Newspaper, Magazine and  Portal Advertising Services for KEA Client’s property

Digital Munkey is one of our Preferred Partner’s to provide Property marketing services for KEA Client’s Property.

ReferenceLine is one of our Preferred Partner’s to provide Client’s, Customers and Prospects with Customer Reference information

Feefo is one of our Preferred Partner’s to provide Client’s, Customers and Prospects with Customer Reference information

Think Systems is one of our Preferred Partner’s to provide Client’s, Customers and Prospects with access to digital systems that improves their property transaction experience.

London & Country Mortgages Ltd is one of our Preferred Partner’s to provide Mortgage, Protection, General Insurance and Legal Services.
 
Do we pass your personal data outside of the European Union:

We do not pass your personal data outside of the European Union.

How long do we keep your personal data for:

Depending upon the basis of our relationship with you, we will keep your personal data for different lengths of time as set out below

Category /Retention Period

Residential Home Seller
7 years

Residential Home Buyer
7 years

Commercial Property Seller
7 years

Commercial Property Buyer
7 years

Prospective Buyers
7 years

Landlords using our property management services
7 years

Tenants
7 years

Mortgage/Financial Services clients
7 years

Surveyor clients
7 years

Legal Conveyancing clients
7 years

Prospective Clients
7 years or 1 year from when prospect requests us to unsubscribe them from our services

Mailing List/Property Magazine Subscribers
7 years or 1 year from when prospect requests us to unsubscribe them from our services
 

Your Data Protection Rights:

As a “data subject” under the DPA and GDPR you have a set of specific rights.  We are required to make you aware of the existence of these rights.  They are in outline:

        The right to request from us, as the Data Controller, access to your personal data;

        The right to request rectification of your personal data;

        The right to request erasure of your personal data;

        The right to request a restriction on the processing of your personal data

        The right to object to the processing of your personal data; and

        The right to data portability

Your right to withdraw consent where processing is based on consent.

Where any part of our processing of your personal data is based on your consent you may withdraw your consent to that processing at any time.

Your right to complain to the Information Commissioner's Office.

You have the right to lodge a complaint about our compliance with the DPA with the applicable regulator for data protection.

This is the Information Commissioner's Office.  For more information you can visit their website at www.ico.gov.uk

Use of automated decision making or profiling

We do not carry out automated decision making or profiling.

Cookie Policy

This website uses cookies to better the users experience while visiting the website. Where applicable this website uses a cookie control system allowing the user on their first visit to the website to allow or disallow the use of cookies on their computer / device. This complies with recent legislation requirements for websites to obtain explicit consent from users before leaving behind or reading files such as cookies on a user's computer / device.

Cookies are small files saved to the user's computers hard drive that track, save and store information about the user's interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website, through its server to provide the users with a tailored experience within this website.

Users are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website on to their computers hard drive they should take necessary steps within their web browsers security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors.

This website uses tracking software to monitor its visitors to better understand how they use it. This software is provided by Google Analytics which uses cookies to track visitor usage. The software will save a cookie to your computers hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save or collect personal information. You can read Google's privacy policy here for further information [ http://www.google.com/privacy.html ].

Other cookies may be stored to your computers hard drive by external vendors when this website uses referral programs, sponsored links or adverts. Such cookies are used for conversion and referral tracking and typically expire after 30 days, though some may take longer. No personal information is stored, saved or collected.
Instant Online Property Valuations Click Here
Trust & Confidence
Book A Valuation Now